Locata
Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Locata Corporation respects the privacy of its customers, its business contacts and its employees. There are times when Locata Corporation will need to collect some personal information. This Privacy Policy has been designed to ensure that any personal information is treated and stored in line with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. For further information on these requirements please visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By providing Locata Corporation with your personal information, or when using www.locata.com website, or when applying for employment with Locata Corporation, or with any commercial dealings with our company, you hereby agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any, or all, of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us so that other arrangements can be made.

Information that may be collected

You may provide us with personal information while working with us, or applying for employment with us, or when providing goods or services to us, or when purchasing goods or services from us. The information we collect about you depends on the situation at hand but, in general, we may collect the following information:

How personal information can be collected

Locata Corporation may ask you to provide the following personal information in various ways:

Use of your personal information

Locata Corporation collects and uses personal information where necessary for our business activities, employment, sales and dealing with customers and suppliers.

Your personal information will not be passed to anyone outside Locata Corporation for any other purpose than those set out under this Privacy Policy, except to those selected third party organisations who may be asked to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products or services that you have requested or in assessing your application for employment with Locata Corporation.

In relation to information provided by applicants for employment, we will only use applicant information in order to facilitate the recruitment process. We will not provide applicant information to any other individual, company, Government body or organisation whatsoever, except as part of this process, or as required by law.

Storage of personal information

Locata Corporation will take necessary steps to try to keep your personal information confidential and has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of any personal information. Locata Corporation presently stores all information on secure servers that are located either on site in Canberra or on secure backup hardware. We also take all reasonable steps for security by way of the following:

a) confidentiality requirements for our employees

b) security controls for access to our data systems

c) security policies for stored documents

d) limiting access to persons who are authorised to receive this information

e) ensuring secure and limited access to all Locata Corporation facilities

f) When gathered personal information is no longer required, we destroy or disable any access to this information.

With any personal information relating to employment applications, Locata Corporation does not currently store this information outside Australia. If Locata Corporation wishes to transfer personal information to an entity or individual outside Australia, this will only be done provided the overseas entity or individual operates in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collected via our website

Cookies may be used to collect information about your visits to our website www.locata.com. To enable your visits to our website to be recognised, a small text file called a cookie may be stored by your web browser on your computer or device.

The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our website include:

We may use the above information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website and to enhance your experience when using our website.

Cookies may be disabled if you do not wish us to collect information about your visits to Locata Corporation’s website, but as a result some parts of the website may not function properly.

Disclosure of personal information

With any disclosure of personal information Locata Corporation takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information provided remains confidential. Personal information about an individual is not provided to any third party without the consent of the owner of the information, unless that information is normally disclosed to a third party, or the disclosure is of the information is required by law.

Accessing your personal information

You may request to access your own personal information held by Locata Corporation and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. This request should be made in writing using the contact details below. However, in some cases we may be able to respond to a request via telephone, if required.

While we take care to ensure the personal information, we hold is up-to-date, relevant and accurate, we cannot always guarantee the veracity of all of the information we have on file. If you find that any personal information that we have about you is out of date, inaccurate or misleading, please contact us and we will amend our records accordingly.

Locata Corporation is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information. There may be situations where we may need to deny access and these could include some of the following situations:

a) where we believe there is a risk of personal injury or public safety

b) where there could be an unreasonable impact on others

c) where the information is restricted because of legal proceedings

d) where it would be unlawful to do so

Please note that if we are unable to provide the information that you have requested, we will provide you with written explanation as to why we are unable to comply with your request.

Complaint process

If you have any concerns or questions regarding Locata Corporation’s Privacy Policy or how Locata Corporation collects or discloses personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.

Data Breaches

Locata Corporation has a plan in place to respond to any breaches of data relating to the unintentional disclosure of personal information. In the instance of any data breaches, Locata Corporation will take every step to correct the breach quickly and to minimise the effect of the breach and will immediately notify any affected individuals or affected entities.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to include any relevant changes. Please read this this policy at the time of submission to ensure that you understand the terms and conditions stated within. This policy is subject to change as and when required by any changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy was last updated February 2020.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us as per below:

Privacy Officer
Locata Corporation
Unit 14, 28-34 Thynne Street
Bruce ACT 2617
Email: admin@locata.com
Tel: 02 6264 7900